Agenda of the 11TH Session of the Winter Forest School
at the Forest Research Institute

„Application of geoinformatics in forestry"

Sękocin Stary, 12-14 March 2019

 

DAY 1 (Tuesday, 12 March 2019)

09.00 – 11.00 Registration of participants

             

Opening session

11.00 – 11.10

Welcome: Jacek Hilszczański – Director of the Forest Research Institute

11.10 – 11.30 Inaugural addresses – Ministry of the Environment, Directorate-General of the State Forests
11.30 – 12.00
 
A global map of forest biomass for the epoch 2010: achievements and issues ( Maurizio Santoro & GlobBiomass project team – GAMMA Remote Sensing Research and Consulting Ltd., Switzerland)
12.00 – 12.30
 

CO2 fertilization: Its potential for carbon sequestration in forest vegetation ( Julia Maschler, Thomas W. Crowther – Institute of Integrative Biology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

12.30 – 13.20 Lunch

             

Part I: Forest resources inventory

13.20 – 13.50
 
The use of ALS data in forest management inventory – a Scandinavian perspective ( Erik Næsset – Norwegian University of Life Sciences, NMBU, Norway)
13.50 – 14.20
 
Wall-to-wall NFI products of Switzerland: forest cover and forest type maps ( Lars T. Waser – WSL, Switzerland)

14.20 – 14.50
 

 

Wall-to-wall, spatial prediction of growing stock volume based on Italian National Forest Inventory plots and remotely sensed data ( Gherardo Chirici, Francesca Giannetti – University of Florence, Italy, Ronald E. McRoberts – U.S. Forest Service, USA, Davide Travaglini, Matteo Pecchi – University of Florence, Italy, Fabio Maselli , Marta Chiesi – Institute of Biometeorology of the National Research Council (CNR-IBIMET), Italy, Piermaria Corona – Research Centre for Forestry and Wood, Italy)

14.50 – 15.10
 

 

Remote sensing data in forest resources inventory in Poland − REMBIOFOR ( Krzysztof Stereńczak – Forest Research Institute, Stanisław Miścicki – Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Karolina Parkitna, Grzegorz Krok, Łukasz Jełowicki, Marek Lisańczuk, Michał Laszkowski, Piotr Rysiak, Krzysztof Mitelsztedt, Martyna Wietecha, Piotr Mroczek – Forest Research Institute)

15.10 – 15.30

 

Modelling forest productivity with the use of aerial and terrestrial remote sensing data – possibilities of practical application in forest management planning and in large-scale forest inventory ( Jarosław Socha – University of Agriculture in Kraków, Bożydar Neroj – Bureau for Forest Management and Geodesy)

15.30 – 15.50

 

 

Potential of geomatics and requirements of the "Forest management planning instruction manual" - the future of remote sensing methods in forest resources inventory ( Marek Ksepko – Bureau for Forest Management and Geodesy in Białystok, Łukasz Kolendo – Białystok University of Technology, Krzysztof Stereńczak – Forest Research Institute, Stanisław Miścicki – Warsaw University of Life Sciences)

15.50 – 16.10 Discussion

16.10 – 16.30

Coffee break

             

Part IIa: Forest monitoring

16.30 – 17.00





 
Monitoring disturbances in European forests based on space data and pathways towards the implementation of near real time and annual national level forest disturbance monitoring systems - results from the project DIABOLO ( Matthias Dees, Pawan Datta – University of Freiburg, Germany, Heinz Gallaun, Ursula Schmitt, Mathias Schardt – Joanneum Research, Austria, Nikos Koutsias, Anastasia Krina, Magdalini Pleniou, Anastasia Karamitsou – University of Patras, Greece, Eric Breton, Marjorie Robert – IGN-Espace, France, Svein Solberg, Osama Yousif, Johannes May, Vahid Akbari – NIBIO, Oslo, Norway, Oleh Chaskovskyy, Serhii Havryliuk – National Forestry University of Ukraine, Ukraine, Dragan Borota, Damjan Pantić - University of Belgrade, Serbia)
17.00 – 17.20

 

The Białowieża Forest monitoring with the use of remote sensing data ( Krzysztof Stereńczak, Bartłomiej Kraszewski, Miłosz Mielcarek, Agnieszka Kamińska, Maciej Lisiewicz, Aneta Modzelewska, Rafał Sadkowski, Małgorzata Białczak, Żaneta Piasecka – Forest Research Institute)

17.20 – 17.40
 
Practical aspects of the use of remote sensing in large-scale damage assessment in forest areas ( Krzysztof Majsterkiewicz – Regional Directorate of the State Forests in Katowice)
17.40 – 18.10 Discussion
   
19.00 Official Dinner

             

DAY 2 (Wednesday, 13 March 2019)

09.00 – 10.30 Presentation of geomatic technologies (Building B)
10.30 – 10.50 Coffee break

               

Part IIb: Forest monitoring

10.50 – 11.10
 
The use of remote sensing in damage assessment in stands after the storm of 2017 ( Piotr Wężyk, Paweł Hawryło , Karolina Zięba-Kulawik – University of Agriculture in Kraków)
11.10 – 11.30

 
Damage assessment in stands after the storm of August 2017 ( Leszek Rząsa, Wojciech Czajka, Marcin Leszczyński, Krzysztof Majsterkiewicz, Wojciech Pardus, Agnieszka Ramion-Harkawik, Emilia Wiśniewska – The State Forests National Forest Holding)

             

Part III: Forest biodiversity

11.30 – 12.00
 
Forest biodiversity and functional trait assessments based on remote sensing data ( David Coomes – University of Cambridge)
12.00 – 12.30
 

Latest developments in tree species composition mapping from remote sensing ( Fabian Ewald Fassnacht – Institute of Geography and Geoecology; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

12.30 – 12.50
 
Geomatic tools in animal monitoring ( Henryk Okarma – Institute of Nature Conservation, Polish Academy of Sciences, Antoni Łabaj – SmallGIS)

12.50 – 13.10

 

Unmanned airplanes and thermography as wildlife inventory tools ( Julia Witczuk, Stanisław Pagacz – Museum and Institute of Zoology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Anna Zmarz – University of Warsaw, Maciej Cypel, Katarzyna Szyc – Taxus SI, Bogusław Borusiewicz - Taxus UL )
13.10 – 13.30 Discussion
13.30 – 14.20 Lunch

             

Part IV: Fire protection in forests

14.20 – 14.50

 
Remote sensing in monitoring wildfires in Siberia ( Evgen ii Ponomarev – Sukachev Institute of Forest of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, Federal Research Center «Krasnoyarsk Science Center SB RAS»; Siberian Federal University, Russian Federation)
14.50 – 15.10 Smoke Detection - a modern fire detection system ( Artur Matuszczak – Taxus IT)
15.10 – 15.30

 
Possibilities to use remote sensing methods in forest fire risk classification and combustible biomass modelling ( Mirosław Kwiatkowski, Bartłomiej Kołakowski – Forest Research Institute, Edyta Woźniak – Space Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences)
15.30 – 15.50

 
Geoinformatics tools supporting planning and organizing rescue operations in forests ( Ryszard Szczygieł – Forest Research Institute, Paweł Wcisło – Regional Directorate of the State Forests in Zielona Góra, Arkadiusz Kaniak – State Fire Service, Municipal Station in Zielona Góra)
15.50 – 16.10
 
Spatial analysis of the radio field intensity distribution in forests ( Jan Kaczmarowski – Directorate-General of the State Forests, Henryk Parapura, Jakub Kwiecień – National Institute of Telecommunications)
16.10 – 16.30 Discussion
16.30 – 16.50 Coffee break

             

Part Va: The use of spatial information in forest management

16.50 – 17.10Modelling forest growth with the use of remote sensing data ( Bogdan Brzeziecki – Warsaw University of Life Sciences)
17.10 – 17.30
 
Integration of information and predicting forest resources development of all forms of forest ownership ( Andrzej Talarczyk, Stanisław Zajączkowski – Bureau for Forest Management and Geodesy)
17.30 – 17.50

 
Spatial information as a tool for supporting forest resources management in the Regional Directorate of the State Forests in Warsaw ( Bartłomiej Janus – Regional Directorate of the State Forests in Warsaw)
17.50 – 18.20 Discussion

             

DAY 3 (Thursday, 14 March 2019)

Part Vb:  The use of spatial information in forest management

09.00 – 09.20

 
The use of the radar data in estimating the aboveground woody biomass in Poland ( Agata Hościło, Anna Lewandowska, Dariusz Ziółkowski – Institute of Geodesy and Cartography, Krzysztof Stereńczak, Marek Lisańczuk – Forest Research Institute)
09.20 – 09.40

 
Geoinformation on national forests from terrestrial measurements. WISL database – the use of information outside of standard reports ( Bożydar Neroj –  Bureau for Forest Management and Geodesy, Jarosław Socha - University of Agriculture in Kraków)
09.40 – 10.00
 
Classification of areas available for logging and forecasting of freight flow based on SILP and ISOK data ( Radomir Bałazy , Marcin Mionskowski – Forest Research Institute)
10.00 – 10.10

 
Elektro WZ – electronic conversion factors for volume calculation of stacked roundwood ( Piotr S. Mederski, Martyna Rosińska, Mariusz Bembenek – Poznań University of Life Sciences, Zbigniew Karaszewski – Wood Technology Institute, Krzysztof Rosiński)
10.10 – 10.20
 
Photooptic system for roundwood volume calculation ( Zbigniew Karaszewski – Wood Technology Institute, Mariusz Bembenek, Piotr S. Mederski – Poznań University of Life Sciences)
10.20 – 10.40

 
Archaeological research in forest areas - current challenges ( Rafał Zapłata – Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw, Krzysztof Stereńczak – Forest Research Institute)
10.40 – 11.00
 
Species biodiversity of forest areas in Poland ( Andrzej Grzywacz, Ewa Referowska-Chodak – Warsaw University of Life Sciences)
11.00 – 11.20 Discussion
11.20 – 11.40 Coffee break

             

Part VI:  Application of geomatics in public communication

11.40 – 12.00
 
Recreation and tourism management of the Forest Promotional Complex Lasy Elbląsko-Żuławskie – from idea to realization ( Arkadiusz Kukliński – Bureau for Forest Management and Geodesy, Gdynia Branch)
12.00 – 12.20

 
Forest Data Bank – a tool for sharing information about forests and communicating with the public ( Marcin Myszkowski – Bureau for Forest Management and Geodesy, Jolanta Błasiak – Directorate-General of the State Forests)
12.20 – 12.40 The use of VGIS data for monitoring traffic in forest areas ( Mariusz Ciesielski – Forest Research Institute)
12.40 – 13.00
 
The use of geoinformatics in assessing CO2 absorption by forests ( Monika Figaj – Ministry of the Environment, Mariusz Błasiak - Directorate-General of the State Forests)
13.00 – 13.20 Discussion
13.20 – 13.40 Closing the session
13.40 – 14.15Lunch