Program konferencji

 

Wstępny program konferencji*

15.05.2024 r. – DZIEŃ 1

Sesja otwierająca i sesje gości zagranicznych

 

7:30-8:30
Rejestracja uczestników
8:30-9:50 
Rozpoczęcie konferencji i wykłady otwierające

  • Piotr Tompalski (Canadian Forest Service) – The Role of Remote Sensing in Advancing Canada's Forest Management and Monitoring
  • Laxmi Thapa (International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing Student Consortium) - Exploring the Frontiers of Geospatial Technologies and Networking: Unveiling the Benefits through ISPRS SC
9:50-10:15
Przerwa
10:15-12:15
Sesja referatowa  Las/Miasto (czas prezentacji 20 min)
 
  • Saverio Francini (University of Florence) - Remote Sensing and ground data integration for forest disturbance and attributes mapping
  • Paweł Hawryło (University of Agriculture in Krakow) - Modelling annual basal area increment of Scots pine stands using tree ring cores and multisource remote sensing data
  • Janis Ivanovs (Latvian State Forest Research Institute Silava) - The influence of forest tree species composition on the forest height predicted from airborne laser scanning data
  • Markus Münzinger (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development (IOER)) - Advancing Urban Forest Management to the Third Dimension: Integrating High-Resolution Mapping and Ecosystem Service Assessment
  • Benjamin Stöckigt (Luftbild Umwelt Planung GmbH / Freie Universität Berlin) - Modeling Vegetation Indicators in Urban Areas using Sentinel-2 and High-Resolution Reference Data based on Neural Networks.
12:15-13:15
Obiad
13:15-15:00
Sesja referatowa Klimat/Woda (czas prezentacji 20 min)

  • Jernej Jevšenak (Technical University of Munich) - Incorporating high-resolution climate, remote sensing and topographic data to map annual forest growth in central and eastern Europe
  • William Lidberg (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences) - Digital wet areas mapping
  • David Frantz (Trier University) - Processing satellite data for land change and modification studies
  • Aura Salmivaara (Natural Resources Institute Finland) -Modelling the Role of Weather and Forest Management on Nutrient Export in Boreal Forested Catchments
15:00-15:20
Przerwa
15:20-17:20
Sesja referatowa Mobilność/Technologia (czas prezentacji 20 min)
 
  • Ewelina Dobrowolska (Serco c/o ESA-ESRIN) - Exploring the potential of Copernicus Sentinel missions in environmental research through open access and knowledge sharing
  • Anita Poturalska (University of Oulu)- Scaling material usage of forest ecosystem service: spatial accessibility method for mapping European wood supply and demand mismatches.
  • Oleksandr Karasov (University of Helsinki) - Nature and culture: how remote sensing and social media shape future of cultural ecosystem services research
  • Fruzsina Stefan (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna) - The potential of Public Participation Geographic Information Systems (PPGIS) for studying recreational behaviour across generations – a case study of Vienna metropolitan area, Austria
  • Olle Järv (University of Helsinki) - Using Big Data to understand cross-border regions from the mobility of people: Insights from Poland and Europe
20:00-23:00
Uroczysta kolacja

16.05.2024 r. – DZIEŃ 2

Sesje tematyczne oraz panele dyskusyjne

8:15-9:45 
Panel dyskusyjny (Rozwój kariery naukowej w Polsce i zagranicą)
9:45-11:15
Sesja referatowa LAS 1 (czas prezentacji 15 min)
  • Luiza Tymińska-Czabańska (Uniwersytet Rolniczy im. Hugona Kołłątaja w Krakowie) - Modeling the effect of stand and site characteristics on the probability of mistletoe infestation in Scots pine stands using remote sensing data
  • Maciej Lisiewicz (Instytut Badawczy Leśnictwa) – Potential of using multi-temporal ALS data and CIR images in classification of living and dead tree species
  • Ryan Caroll (Georg August Universitat Goettingen) - Effects of sample plot size on design-based and model-based estimates of above-ground forest biomass across Germany.
  • Elvis Tangwa (IDEAS NCBR) - Predicting forest volume growth using repeated airborne laser scanning(ALS) data combined with climate and soil data
  • Grzegorz Krok (BitApps Group/Instytut Badawczy Leśnictwa) - Estimation of tree volume at sample plot level using terrestrial laser scanning technology
11:15-11:35
Przerwa
11:35-13:15
Sesja referatowa Miasto/Turystyka (czas prezentacji 15 min)
  • Mariusz Ciesielski (Instytutu Badawczy Leśnictwa) - Big data w monitoringu rekreacyjnego wykorzystania terenów leśnych
  • Kaja Czarnecka (Instytut Geografii i Przestrzennego Zagospodarowania, Polska Akademia Nauk) - Wykorzystanie systemów informacji geograficznej w badaniu klimatu lokalnego obszarów zurbanizowanych
  • Katarzyna Krasnodębska (Instytut Geografii i Przestrzennego Zagospodarowania, Polska Akademia Nauk) - Estimating building heights from global Digital Elevation Models
  • Donata Wysocka i Paweł Smoliński (Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika w Toruniu) - Ekologiczne konsekwencje suburbanizacji na przykładzie województwa kujawsko-pomorskiego
  • Monika Kozłowska-Adamczak (Uniwersytet Kazimierza Wielkiego w Bydgoszczy) - Program Lasów Państwowych pn. „Zanocuj w lesie” i aplikacja moblina mBDL jako sposoby do realizowania społecznej roli lasu poprzez turystykę i rekreację w Polsce
  • Weronika Juszczyk (Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie) - What the Polish bushcrafter prefers? - a statistical approach to the forest man
13:15-14:15
Obiad
14:15-15:15
Panel dyskusyjny (Wymagania sektora prywatnego względem nauki)
15:15-17:15
Sesja referatowa Klimat/Woda (czas prezentacji 15 min)
  • Adriana Marcinkowska-Ochtyra (Uniwersytet Warszawski) - Mapping dynamically changing mountain vegetation from above – how is it possible?
  • Kinga Kulesza (Instytut Geodezji i Kartografii) - Assessment of the impact of weather conditions on forest health status in Poland
  • Jan Mikocki (Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna) - Wykorzystanie nowoczesnych technik geodezyjnych do badania zmian zasobów wód kontynentalnych
  • Maciej Bartold (Instytut Geodezji i Kartografii) - Fluorescencja chlorofilu w satelitarnych badaniach stanu mokradeł w Dolinie Biebrzy
  • Szymon Sala (Centrum Badań Kosmicznych) - Correlation of the flooding regime with the presence of Solidago gigantea over the valleys of Narew and Vistula in Poland
  • Natalia Rębisz (Uniwersytet Rolniczy im. Hugona Kołłątaja w Krakowie) - Półautomatyczna metoda generowania sieci cieków wodnych w oparciu o wysokorozdzielczy Numeryczny Model Terenu
17:15-17:30
Przerwa
17:30-19:00
Sesja referatowa Las 2 (czas prezentacji 15 min)
  • Tomasz Hycza (Instytut Badawczy Leśnictwa) - Metoda delimitacji obszarów leśnych z wykorzystaniem danych lotniczego skanowania laserowego i zobrazowań hiperspektralnych
  • Jakub Talaga (Uniwersytet Rolniczy im. Hugona Kołłątaja w Krakowie) - Nienadzorowana ocena różnorodności gatunkowej lasów Polski
  • Adrian Nowacki (Uniwersytet im. Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu) - Zmiany złożoności przestrzennej obszarów leśnych na świecie w latach 1992-2020
  • Zofia Jabs-Sobocińska (Instytut Geografii i Przestrzennego Zagospodarowania PAN) - Distance to ancient forest, topography, and pine cover shape the regeneration of post-agricultural forest in NE Carpathians
  • Weronika Żukowska (Instytut Dendrologii Polskiej Akademii Nauk) - Development of a strategy for the conservation of genetic resources based on genetic and geographic data – black poplar example
  • Vasyl Mohytych (Instytut Badawczy Leśnictwa) - Potencjał wykorzystania technik teledetekcji w badaniach genetycznych drzew leśnych

17.05.2024 r. – DZIEŃ 3

Sesje tematyczne oraz warsztaty

8:15-8:45
Sesja referatowa Technologia (czas prezentacji 15 min)

  • Bartłomiej Kraszewski (Instytutu Badawczy Leśnictwa) - GeoSpatial Big Data in Forest Environment: Challenges and Perspectives
  • Maksymilian Kulicki (IPPT PAN, IDEAS NCBR) - Review of Artificial Intelligence Tools for Processing Ground-based LiDAR Data in Precision Forestry
  • Radosław Gurdak (Polska Agencja Kosmiczna) - Ocena dokładności modeli wzrostu pszenicy ozimej na podstawie danych teledetekcyjnych
  • Artur Leńczuk (Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna) – Ocena właściwości suszy na podstawie danych geodezyjnych
  • Wojciech Krawczyk (Uniwersytet Rolniczy im. H. Kołłątaja w Krakowie) - Generowanie Modeli Koron Drzew z zastosowaniem fuzji danych GEDI (NASA) oraz Sentinel-1,-2 (ESA) - możliwości aplikacyjne w modelu polskiego leśnictwa
9:45-11:00
Przerwa / Sesja posterowa
11:00-12:30
Sesja referatowa Analizy zmian (czas prezentacji 15 min)

  • Vahid Nasiri (Uniwersytet Rolniczy im. Kołłątaja w Krakowie) - Trend Analysis of Zagros Forest Dynamics and Their Responses to Climate Change: Time Series Analysis Using Google Earth Engine
  • Adrian Ochtyra (Uniwersytet Warszawski) - Threshold and trend-based vegetation change monitoring algorithm based on the inter-annual multi-temporal normalized difference moisture index series: A case study of the Tatra Mountains
  • Weronika Wnuk (Uniwersytet Warszawski) - Co było a nie jest - zaginione osady Królestwa Polskiego w oku współczesnych narzędzi badań nieinwazyjnych,
  • Szymon Jajuga (Uniwersytet Rolniczy im. H. Kołłątaja w Krakowie) - Zmienność warunków świetlnych panujących pod okapem drzewostanu w lasach Tatrzańskiego Parku Narodowego
  • Krzysztof Gryguc (Centrum Badań Kosmicznych PAN ) - Wieloczasowe serie danych satelitarnych w monitoring rezerwatu przyrody Bór na Czerwonem
12:30-13:00
Zamknięcie konferencji
13:00-13:45
Obiad
14:00-16:00
Warsztaty
* podano osoby prezentujące

Projekt dofinansowany ze środków budżetu państwa, przyznanych przez Ministra Edukacji i Nauki
w ramach Programu „Doskonała Nauka II”.

Translate »